It’s Festival Time in the Park | News

0

The Danville Festival in the Park at Ballou Park takes place Friday through Saturday and features live entertainment, a 5K race, as well as classic cars, puppet and magic shows and more. See the calendar below for more details.

Friday May 13 – 4-10 p.m.

4 p.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s area

4 p.m. to 9 p.m. – Wristband evening! $20 for unlimited rides!

4-8pm – Live Art Mural

4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. – Family Entertainment Zone

4-8pm – Caricatures by Jed

5:00 p.m. – Dan River Twins Puppet Show

6:30 p.m. – Dale K Magician and hypnotist

7:45 p.m. – 9:45 p.m. – Movie in the park: Encanto

•Entertainment

7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – The group of executives

8:30 p.m. – 10 p.m. – Chairmen of the Council

Saturday May 14 – 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.

9 a.m. – VA Breeze 5K

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Festival in the Park Classic Cars, Rat Rods and Bikes Show

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. – Serve 365 Community Resource Fair

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. – Craft vendors – SATURDAYS ONLY!

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. – Children’s area

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. – Rides

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. – Live Art Mural

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. – Family Fun Zone

12 p.m. to 6 p.m. – Cartoons by Jed

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. – Wooden animal painting

11:30 a.m. – Dan River Twins Puppet Show

12:30 p.m. – Dale K Magician and hypnotist

2 p.m. – Charles Peachock Comedy Juggler

3:30 p.m. – Dale K Magician and hypnotist

5:00 p.m. – Charles Peachock Comedy Juggler

6:30 p.m. – Dale K Magician and hypnotist

Entertainment:

3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Rare form

5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m. – Matt Crowder

8 p.m. – 10 p.m. – Clayton Shay

Sunday May 15 – 1 p.m. to 6 p.m.

1 p.m.-6 p.m. – Children’s area

1-6pm – Live Art Mural

1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – Family Entertainment Zone

1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – Cartoons by Jed

1 p.m.-6 p.m. – Animal painting in wood

1pm-6pm – Rides

1:30 PM – Dan River Twins Puppet Show

2 p.m. – Charles Peachock Comedy Juggler

3 p.m. – Dale K Magician and hypnotist

4 p.m. – Charles Peachock Comedy Juggler

5 p.m. – Dale K Magician and hypnotist

Entertainment

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Psalmist Antina Nicole

1:50 p.m. – 2:05 p.m. – The Great Voices of Solid Rock

2:10 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. – Divine favors

2:30 – 2:45 – Williams Sisters

2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. – Vickie Wilson and the Divine Host

3:15 – 3:35 – Perkins & Envision

3:40 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. – Xperience (Sonny Brown)

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. – D. Morton & Gifted

Share.

Comments are closed.