Coles County Fair 4-H Show Prices Announced | Agriculture

0

CHARLESTON – The winners of the 4-H Livestock Shows at this year’s Coles County Fair have been announced.

Pig prices

Champion Duroc Barrow: Brantley Combs

Champion Duroc Doré: Cole lemmon

Yorkshire Barrow Champion: Cole lemmon

Champion Black Poland China, Barrow: Nate shrader

Champion Berkshire, Barrow: Olivia thoële

Champion Berkshire, Doré: Ben cummins

Champion all other breeds, wheelbarrow: Arabella combs

Champion all other races, golden: Karly McKinney

Champion Commercial Wheelbarrow: Nate shrader

Champion Commercial Cochette, Breeding: Amira LeGrand

Golden Market Champion: Karly McKinney

Champion breeding: Karly McKinney

Grand Champion market pork: Karly McKinney

People also read …

OVER THE COLES: Hire a Tree Care Professional with Confidence

Goat rewards

Champion Meat Wether Goat: Rylan spencer

Champion Dairy Wether Goat: Wool Hacker

Junior champion dairy goat: Wool Hacker

Junior Goat Meat Champion: Ashley Updegraff

Champion Pair of Meats Made less than 1 year: Ashley Updegraff

Champion senior dairy goat: Wool Hacker

Champion senior meat goat: Ashley Updegraff

Junior show: Meg Richey

Senior presentation: Blair Richey

Pair of Champion dairy cows under 1 year old: Wool Hacker

Beef price

Champion all other breed heifers: Ty nolte

Champion all other breeds of oxen: Colby Metzger

Female Cross Champion: Calla Hill

Champion Cow / Calf: Abigail Metzger

Champion crossbreed beef: Landon ames

Champion Hereford steer: Landon ames

Champion market heifer: Kaylin nolte

Female Shorthorn Champion: Colby Metzger

Champion Shorthorn Beef: Kaylin nolte

Simmental Female Champion: Calla Hill

Champion Simmental Steer: Cowen metzger

Grand Breeding Champion: Ty nolte

Grand Champion market beef: Cowen metzger

Winning rate of great champions: Emma Spencer

Junior show: Kaylin nolte

Rabbit prices

Best Show Rabbits: Thomas willow

Grand Champion Buck: Thomas willow

Doe Grand Champion: Carter Ballinger

Grand Champion Individual Fryer: Hayden frantz

Grand Champion meat pen: Myles Kaufman

Junior show: Addison’s Daughter

Poultry prices

Rooster & Hen Pair Champion: Gavin Drake

Individual Champion Rooster: Gavin Drake

Champion Market Bird: Lainie Hacker

Champion Global Market Pen: Matthias hacker

Champion cockerel: Lainie Hacker

Individual Pullet Champion: Asher stewart

Champion of other domestic poultry: Jeremiah stewart

Champion Egg Production: Whitley Chering

Jr. Showmanship: Lainie Hacker

Sr. Showmanship: Gavin Drake

Sheep prices

Champion Market Sheep: Mallory homann

Weather Market Champion: Camden Hill

Grand Champion market lamb: Mallory homann

Champion Aries: Thomas Vandeventer

Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Camden Hill

Champion win rate: Olivia VonLanken

Champion Sheep: Thomas Vandeventer

Polar Champion: Thomas Vandeventer

Jr. Showmanship: Thomas Vandeventer

Sr. Showmanship: Blake homann

Horse prices

Barrel Racing Champion: Addison’s Daughter

Champion Costume Class: Kaylin richey

Champions flag race: Ashton warren

Grand Champion halter: Ashton warren

Champion Miniature Horse – 34 “and less: Ashton warren

Champion Plug Race: Addison’s Daughter

Champion Pole Folding: Addison’s Daughter

Senior Western Horsemanship Champion: Kaylin richey

Champion’s Spoon and Egg: Ashlee Higginbotham

Champion at walk and trot: Ashton warren

Champion Western Pleasure 56 “and less: Ashlee Higginbotham

Champion Western Pleasure Over 56 “: Kenley carr

Jr. Showmanship: Ashton warren

Sr. Showmanship: Kenley carr

For more information on the University of Illinois extension programs in Coles County, visit their website at http://web.extension.illinois.edu/ccdms/ or call them at 217-345-7034.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.